Lilypie Second Birthday tickers

Lilypie Second Birthday tickers

Wednesday, September 24, 2008

post and run!

First, we had a "hurricane" where I live and the photo are my niece and nephew during our power outage (I was babysitting) We were lucky enough to have it restored the next morning. Aren't they adorable? We also made cookies as soon as the power went back on :) Oh, and the one crazy baby pic...yeah my nephew took that, in the dark, and when I saw the camera pic, I realized she was drawing on my couch in crayon! So, a special thanks to Hayden, my detective! lol.

I have been so busy lately! I took on a new job as a teacher's aide for first grade, so, yay! But, since Travis is still considered a intern at his job, he does not get any benefits, so I have to keep on full time at my old job until he finds something better, so, boo! I have been working everyday now this week from 9:30 to 2:30, then I hop in my car and drive 20 minutes to work 3:00 to 9:00. What fun! The hotel really needs a manager though at this time. My GM and AGM both are quitting (long story involving the RM) and so I get to hold down the fort. I recently made the decision to change career fields, so I thought I was going to get out of a few job responsibilities that were stressing me out, but no, I get more :(

Y'all have a great week! I doubt I will be on the nest or here much until it starts to settle down :(

Wednesday, September 10, 2008

Sorry honey, I'm cheating on you ;)

I am in love! My parents used this machine more as a coat rack than a piece of awesome exercise equipment so Travis and I decided to take it off their hands (with their blessings of course!)

We brought it home a little over a week ago and I have tried to be on it every night since! It is so fun to do, but I feel like I am actually working out, ya know? It will hopefully help shed those last 35 lbs with ease...

With that being said, I have now lost another inch and a half from my waist, which brings my grand total inches lost to 8 1/2 and 25 lbs! I was so excited when I looked at the measuring tape the other day. I couldn't believe my eyes!

We are just this much closer to my TTC goal of 60 lbs! Once I hit that mark, Travis and I will be free to TTC. BTW, this is not something my doctors told us to do, but something we both agreed would make a future pregnancy easier on my body. Lets hope!

web page design